Expired Transmission Lines

Construction of 2x3 Duct Line with Manholes by IESCO Islamabad

🏛 Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 5 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 04/2026-27
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
Location Federal
Category Transmission Lines
Published 21 Jul 2026
Closing Date 5 Aug 2026
Reference 04/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

The Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO) invites bids for the construction of a 2x3 duct line with manholes extending from Zimri Hospital to NTDC Colony (Part-B) under the jurisdiction of the Construction Division IESCO Islamabad. This works contract, referenced as 04/2026-27, is being procured under a National Single Stage-One Envelope bidding process. The project is located in Islamabad, Federal Territory, and involves underground infrastructure development for electrical utilities. The scope encompasses complete design, construction, testing and commissioning of the ductwork system with all necessary access points and safety infrastructure.

Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria including relevant PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) registration, valid NTN (National Tax Number) and SECP registration where applicable, along with demonstrated financial capacity and prior experience in similar infrastructure projects. A bid securing declaration is required as per the tender document requirements. Bidders must provide comprehensive technical and financial proposals demonstrating capability to execute the work within specified timelines and quality standards.

Bid documents are available from IESCO Head Office, Street #40, Sector G7/4, Islamabad, and submission instructions are detailed in the Instructions to Bidders section. The bid closing date is 5 August 2026. Queries and clarifications should be directed to the Additional Director, Village Electrification programme at IESCO, contact phone +92-319-599-1410 or email veciesco@yahoo.com. Bid opening and evaluation will proceed according to the General Conditions of Contract and Special Conditions outlined in the tender document.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

IESCO is tendering a duct line and manhole construction project from Zimri Hospital to NTDC Colony in Islamabad—straightforward underground infrastructure work.

The tender uses Single Stage-One Envelope (simplified, price-focused evaluation), suggesting a routine project with clear specifications. Bidders should note the closing date is 5 August 2026, allowing limited time for proposal preparation. PEC registration and prior experience in utility ductwork are essential. This appears to be a one-off capital project rather than a recurring contract, typical for IESCO's rolling infrastructure expansion.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require PEC registration in the relevant engineering category (C-2 or higher for duct/underground work), valid NTN and SECP registration, and demonstrated financial capacity. Prior experience executing similar duct or underground utility projects is typically required. The notice does not specify a minimum turnover, but financial documentation will be evaluated.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC registration certificate · NTN and SECP registration · Financial capacity and net worth documents · Bid securing declaration · Technical proposal · Financial proposal · Contract form · Integrity pact
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us