Expired Tyres Tubes Flaps Defence Products, Food Material

Supply of Tyres, Water Trailers and Military Spares by DGP (Army)

🏛 Directorate General Procurement (Army)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 01-1531-2-C/RE (FOR/Imp), 01-1632-FY-24-25-2-C-EME/RE (FOR/Indig), 01-1333-00-C/RE/P-1, 01-1445-00-C
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate General Procurement (Army)
Location Punjab
Category Tyres Tubes Flaps · Defence Products, Food Material
Published 21 Jul 2026
Closing Date 18 Aug 2026
Reference 01-1531-2-C/RE (FOR/Imp), 01-1632-FY-24-25-2-C-EME/RE (FOR/Indig), 01-1333-00-C/RE/P-1, 01-1445-00-C

Description / Scope of Work

Directorate General Procurement (Army) at Central Base Workshop EME, Main Adyala Road Rawalpindi, Punjab, invites sealed tenders from NTN-registered firms for multiple procurement contracts. The scope encompasses pneumatic tyres (14.00x24 20 PR and 7.50R16 10 PR variants totalling over 10,400 units with 9-12 month delivery), water trailers 1.5 ton 400 gallon two-wheel configuration (196 units over 12 months), keeper belts and Sophie sight kits (300 nos), rechargeable lithium-ion batteries 10.8V 7.5AH for Sophie thermal imagers (589 units), engine overhaul spares for SP Gun M109/110 (6,173 line items), and AMK spares for 155mm and 8-inch howitzer systems (1,359 items). Delivery periods range from 6 to 12 months. All procurement follows PPRA rules with emphasis on avoiding exorbitant rates and preferences for indigenous suppliers where applicable.

Eligible bidders must possess valid NTN certificates and registration from Directorate General Defense Purchase (DGDP). Mandatory documentation includes attested sales tax registration, proof of godown/warehouse, bank statements for the preceding year, CNIC copy of Managing Director, certificate of non-default status, detailed government and semi-government works experience, and proof of moveable and immoveable assets. Manufacturing firms must provide OEM trade links or certificates; registered agents may bid with indexed documentation. A bid security of 5 percent (upper limit Rs. 1,000,000) must accompany offers as earnest money through bank draft or pay order in favour of CMA (DP) Rawalpindi. Performance bank guarantee of 10 percent of contract value is required within 30 days of contract signing.

Tender documents are obtained from DGP (Army) upon submission of required credentials and payment of Rs. 2,000 via original Challan Form 32-A deposited to Government Treasury. Submission deadlines vary: 18 August 2026 for tyre and water trailer tenders (opening 1030-1100 hrs same day), 24 August 2026 for keeper belt and battery tenders (opening 1100 hrs), and 3 August 2026 for engine and howitzer spares (opening 1100 hrs). Offer validity is 120 days from commercial offer opening. Tender opening occurs at DGP (Army) tender room in presence of firm representatives. Contact: Phone 051-9280746, 051-9280679; Fax 051-9280909; www.ppra.org.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Army DGP seeks multiple high-volume supplies across three tranches: pneumatic tyres (10,400+ units), water trailers (196 units), and military spares for SP guns and howitzers (7,500+ line items combined).

Delivery spans 6–12 months, indicating sustained production capability requirement rather than one-off supply. Notable: staggered closing dates (3, 18, 24 August 2026) suggest separate contract awards; spare parts scope is complex and requires either OEM links or agent status. Indigenous supplier preference signals possible price-based competition. Scale is large; working capital and warehouse infrastructure are gatekeeping requirements.

Who can bid: NTN registration mandatory; DGDP (Defense Purchase directorate) registration required. Bidders must document godown/warehouse, bank statements, MD CNIC, non-default certificate, and prior government/semi-government project experience. Manufacturing firms need OEM trade links or certificates; agents may bid with indexed documentation. Typically, PEC (if applicable to non-construction supply) registration is separate. Bid security 5% capped at Rs. 1,000,000; performance guarantee 10% post-award.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5 percent (upper limit Rs. 1,000,000)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required NTN certificate · DGDP registration · Sales tax registration (attested) · Godown/warehouse proof · Bank statements (prior year) · CNIC of Managing Director · Non-default certificate · Government/semi-government works experience (detailed)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us