Open Tender Medicines Medical Supplies

Framework Contract for Medicines, Disposables & Surgical Items by THQ Hospital Sohawa

🏛 Tehsil Headquarter Hospital Sohawa, Health & Population Department, Government of Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: LP guidelines vide No SO(EP&C)6-5/2025(Misc) Dated 11th June 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Tehsil Headquarter Hospital Sohawa, Health & Population Department, Government of Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Medicines · Medical Supplies
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference LP guidelines vide No SO(EP&C)6-5/2025(Misc) Dated 11th June 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Tehsil Headquarter Hospital Sohawa, operating under the Health & Population Department of Punjab, invites sealed e-bids from eligible manufacturers, authorized sales and service dealers, distributors and firms registered in District Jhelum for a framework contract covering the supply of LP medicines, disposables and surgical items on a day-to-day basis for the financial year 2026-27 Phase II. The estimated procurement value is 4.5 million Pakistani rupees, with bids to be submitted through the Punjab e-procurement system only. This is a recurring framework contract with rates to be applied throughout the fiscal year, including any medicines procured from zakat funds received by the hospital.

Eligible bidders must be registered manufacturers, distributors or authorized dealers from District Jhelum as per LP procurement guidelines. All bidders are required to submit copies of income tax registration, sales tax registration and CNIC with their technical bids. A mandatory bid security of 2% of the estimated procurement price, equivalent to 90,000 Pakistani rupees, must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-procurement system by the closing date. No physical financial instruments such as CDRs, postal orders or bank guarantees will be accepted unless submitted through the e-procurement platform. Taxes will be deducted as per applicable government rules; bidders must provide valid National Tax Numbers and relevant certificates.

Bidding documents are available free of cost from the Punjab e-procurement system at eproc.punjab.gov.pk/activetenders.aspx. The procurement follows a single stage, two envelope bidding procedure as outlined in the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. Technical and financial bids must be clearly marked and submitted electronically by 17 September 2026 at 10:00 AM. Bids will be opened on the same day at 10:30 AM in the presence of bidder representatives at the office of the Medical Superintendent, THQ Hospital Sohawa. For further information or clarifications, bidders should contact the Medical Superintendent at telephone number 0544-710759.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a recurring framework supply contract for essential hospital medicines, disposables and surgical consumables with an estimated annual value of 4.5 million rupees.

The procurement is restricted to District Jhelum-based bidders per LP guidelines, significantly narrowing the vendor pool. The tight 17 September 2026 deadline allows limited preparation time. As a day-to-day supply framework, this offers stable recurring business but requires reliable inventory management and consistent quality standards. The hospital will apply negotiated rates throughout FY 2026-27 including discretionary purchases, making this strategically valuable for established local suppliers.

Who can bid: Bidders must be manufacturers, authorized dealers or distributors registered or operating in District Jhelum per LP procurement guidelines. Income tax registration, sales tax registration and valid CNIC are mandatory. Typically, suppliers must hold active NTN and GST registration with the Federal Board of Revenue and maintain good tax compliance history. District restriction is explicitly stated and strictly enforced.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated price (90,000 PKR)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Income tax registration certificate · Sales tax registration certificate · Copy of CNIC · National Tax Number certificate · General Sales Tax certificate (if applicable)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender