Open Tender Medicines Medical Supplies

Framework Contract for Local Purchase of Medicines and Surgical Disposables by THQ Hospital Haroonabad

🏛 THQ Hospital Haroonabad, District Bahawalnagar, Health & Population Department, Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 02/2026-27/MS/THQ/HND
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation THQ Hospital Haroonabad, District Bahawalnagar, Health & Population Department, Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Medicines · Medical Supplies
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference 02/2026-27/MS/THQ/HND

Description / Scope of Work

THQ Hospital Haroonabad, located in Bahawalnagar district, Punjab, invites electronic bids for a framework agreement to supply medicines, surgical disposable items and medical devices during the financial year 2026-27. The estimated procurement value is ten million Pakistani rupees under a single-stage two-envelope open competitive bidding procedure governed by the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. This is a local purchase framework contract requiring qualified pharmaceutical suppliers to maintain stock and deliver items on demand throughout the fiscal year.

Eligible bidders must be well-reputed firms registered for GST and income tax purposes, holding a valid Centralized Drugs Sale License (CDSL), preferably in the form of Pharmacy Form No. 9. Bidders must submit a bid security of two hundred thousand rupees, equivalent to two percent of the estimated cost, through the Punjab e-Procurement Portal via 1-Link online bank transfer or bank guarantee facility. The bid security must be successfully submitted before the bid opening date and time to avoid rejection on grounds of non-responsiveness.

Bidding documents are available free of charge from the Punjab e-Procurement System portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/ and the PPRA Punjab website at https://ppra.punjab.gov.pk/. Bids must be submitted electronically through the e-Procurement Portal on or before 17 September 2026 at 9:30 am, with bids opening at 10:00 am the same day. The successful bidder will be required to deliver medicines on the same day as order issuance and within one hour for emergency purchases. All medicines must be sourced from approved brands within the Medicine Formulary, and the supplier must provide items under SSP and other government-funded health schemes on identical terms. Interested bidders should contact Dr. Muhammad Anwar, Medical Superintendent, THQ Hospital Haroonabad at telephone 063-2250965.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A one-year framework contract for pharmaceutical supply to a district hospital in Punjab with an estimated ten million rupee annual value.

The contract requires same-day delivery capability and emergency one-hour response times, indicating a critical care supply relationship. Bidders must hold valid drug sales licenses and be GST/income tax registered. The framework nature suggests recurring monthly demand across a range of approved formulary medicines and disposables. Competition is likely to be regionally intense given the size and essential nature of hospital supply contracts.

Who can bid: Bidders must be GST and income tax registered firms with a valid Centralized Drugs Sale License (CDSL), preferably Pharmacy Form No. 9. Typically, suppliers must also possess an NTN (National Tax Number) and valid company registration. No specific PEC requirement applies as this is a pharmaceutical supply tender, not construction.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security200,000/- (2% of estimated cost)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required GST registration certificate · Income tax registration certificate · CDSL (Centralized Drugs Sale License) or Pharmacy Form No. 9 · Bid security deposit confirmation · Technical specifications compliance documentation · Price schedule as per form provided
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender