Open Tender IT Equipment All Home Appliances, Telecom, UPS

IT Hardware and Equipment Procurement for Punjab Horticulture Authority Automation

🏛 Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 102092026-1
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB)
Location Punjab
Category IT Equipment All · Home Appliances, Telecom, UPS
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference 102092026-1

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB) invites sealed electronic bids for the procurement of IT hardware and IT equipment required for the automation of the Punjab Horticulture Authority (PHA) project, identified as ITOPS-06. This tender encompasses the supply, delivery, installation, testing and commissioning of specified IT hardware and equipment to support the PHA's digital transformation initiatives across Punjab. The procurement is being conducted under international competitive bidding standards with eligibility open to qualified vendors meeting the specified technical and financial criteria. Bidders must comply with all technical specifications outlined in Section III of the tender document and demonstrate their capability to deliver equipment meeting international quality standards within the stipulated timeframe.

Eligible bidders must be registered with the relevant regulatory authorities including SECP for companies or possess valid business registration certificates. A bid security of the amount specified in the Bid Data Sheet (Section IV) must be submitted along with the bid. Bidders are required to provide documentary evidence of their eligibility, technical qualification, and the conformity of proposed goods to the bidding documents. All bids must be prepared in English language and submitted electronically through the designated platform. Firms must possess necessary experience in supplying similar IT equipment and demonstrate financial stability for contract execution. Any bidder found engaging in corrupt or fraudulent practices will be disqualified permanently from PITB procurements.

Bidding documents are available from PITB at the address provided: 11th Floor, Arfa Software Technology Park (ASTP), 346-B, Ferozepur Road, Lahore, Pakistan. Electronic bids must be submitted by the deadline specified in the Bid Data Sheet. Bids will be opened on the date and time announced by the procuring agency, with evaluation conducted in accordance with the criteria detailed in Section IV. Potential bidders are encouraged to seek clarifications on bid documents in writing prior to submission. All inquiries and bid submissions should be directed to PITB using the contact details: Phone (+92) (42) (99000000), Fax (+92) (42) (99232123), or via the website www.pitb.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PITB is procuring IT hardware and equipment for automating the Punjab Horticulture Authority across the province.

The tender references approximately 93 pages of specifications and conditions, suggesting a substantial multi-item procurement covering servers, workstations, networking infrastructure, or similar enterprise-grade equipment. The scope implies a government automation project likely requiring certified vendors with prior experience in public sector IT deployments. Scale appears medium to large; bidders should expect stringent compliance requirements, formal performance guarantees, and detailed warranty/support obligations typical of provincial government IT tenders.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with SECP (for companies) or possess valid business registration. Typically, vendors must demonstrate prior experience supplying similar IT equipment to government or corporate clients, provide audited financial statements, and hold valid NTN registration with FBR. The notice emphasises exclusion of firms engaged in corrupt or fraudulent practices. Sole proprietors and partnerships are generally acceptable if properly registered; however, the notice does not explicitly state whether foreign vendors are eligible or whether local incorporation is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Documentary evidence of bidder eligibility and qualification · Documents establishing goods' eligibility and conformity to bidding documents · Technical specifications compliance documentation · Certificate of business registration or SECP registration · Financial statements demonstrating bidder's capability
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender