Open Tender Transmission Lines

Procurement of Capacitor Cell & Rack by HESCO

🏛 PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company Limited)
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PMU-215/26-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company Limited)
Location Sindh
Category Transmission Lines
Published 6 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference PMU-215/26-27

Description / Scope of Work

PMU HESCO invites competitive bids for the procurement of Capacitor Cell and Rack under tender reference PMU-215/26-27. This is a national-level goods procurement conducted through a single-stage, one-envelope bidding process. The procuring authority is based in Hyderabad, Sindh province, and the procurement aims to supply electrical equipment for power distribution and management operations. The scope includes supply of capacitor cells and associated racks to support HESCO's electrical infrastructure requirements across its service territory.

Bidders must meet standard eligibility criteria for national procurement, including valid business registration, tax registration (NTN), and relevant certifications. A bid securing declaration is mandatory to ensure compliance and protect the procuring authority's interests. Bidders are required to submit comprehensive technical specifications, price schedules, past experience documentation, and financial capacity evidence as per the bidding document requirements.

Bid documents are available from the PMU HESCO office located at Banglow No. A-1, Power Wing Colony, Hussainabad, Hyderabad. Interested bidders should contact the Assistant Manager Procurement at phone +92-337-219-2717 or email amprocpmu@hesco.gov.pk for document procurement and clarification. Bids must be submitted by the closing date of 22 September 2026. All bids will be opened at the PMU office following the prescribed single-stage evaluation procedure.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO seeks electrical equipment suppliers for capacitor cells and racks—essential power quality components for a utility serving Hyderabad region.

The single-stage bidding and national scope suggest moderate-to-large procurement with established eligibility thresholds. Bidders must demonstrate prior capacity supply to utilities or industrial clients; financial capacity and delivery capability will be scrutinized. Timeline to closing (22 September 2026) allows reasonable preparation. Recurring or framework potential implied by HESCO's ongoing operational needs.

Who can bid: Typically, suppliers of electrical equipment must be registered with relevant regulatory bodies (SECP for companies, or equivalent for sole traders), hold valid NTN, and possess relevant quality certifications. Prior supply contracts to utilities or large industrial clients are typically required. PEC registration is not explicitly mandated for goods suppliers but industry-standard certifications and performance track record are expected.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Technical Specifications · Price Schedule · Past Experience and Completed Contracts · Financial Capacity and Net Worth Evaluation Form · Average Annual Turnover Statement · Bid Securing Declaration · Integrity Pact · Performance Guarantee Form
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender