Open Tender Transmission Lines

Procurement of Grounding Conductor by PMU HESCO

🏛 PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO))
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PMU-214/26-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO))
Location Sindh
Category Transmission Lines
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference PMU-214/26-27

Description / Scope of Work

PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company), a provincial electric utility in Sindh, invites bids for the procurement of grounding conductor under tender reference PMU-214/26-27. This is a goods procurement tender issued on a national, single-stage, one-envelope basis with a closing date of September 22, 2026. The procurement is managed by the Assistant Manager Procurement at PMU Office, Banglow No. A-1, Power Wing Colony, Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh Province. The scope includes supply of grounding conductor materials conforming to specified technical requirements for electrical grounding applications in power distribution infrastructure.

Eligibility criteria and detailed evaluation parameters are outlined in the Bid Data Sheet (BDS) on page 24. Bidders must comply with stated eligibility requirements, submit required financial and technical documentation, and furnish a bid securing declaration as specified in the tender document. Evaluation will be conducted on the basis of criteria detailed on page 29, and contract award will follow standard public procurement rules applicable in Sindh.

Interested bidders may obtain the complete Standard Bidding Document from the PMU Office or through the designated procurement portal. Bids must be submitted in a single envelope format on or before September 22, 2026. Contact PMU HESCO at Phone: +92-337-219-2717 or Email: amprocpmu@hesco.gov.pk for further information, clarifications, or to request bid documents.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO is procuring grounding conductor, a consumable electrical material for power distribution networks.

The tender follows a straightforward single-envelope process with September 22 closing. No estimated contract value is disclosed in the visible document pages. Bidders should note this is a goods supply contract with technical specifications (page 62); suppliers must review material standards and delivery requirements carefully, and ensure alignment with HESCO's quality and testing protocols for electrical safety components.

Who can bid: Typical eligibility for electrical goods suppliers in Pakistan includes registration with SECP or equivalent, valid NTN, and relevant industrial license. Bidders should possess technical capacity to supply grounding conductor meeting IEC or equivalent electrical standards. The notice does not specify a minimum turnover or PEC category; however, goods suppliers typically require documented manufacturing or authorized distribution capability.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender