Open Tender Transmission Lines

Deadend Clamp (Osprey) Procurement by Multan Electric Power Company

🏛 Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 116/27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
Location Punjab
Category Transmission Lines
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference 116/27

Description / Scope of Work

Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO) invites bids for the procurement of Deadend Clamp (Osprey) goods under tender reference 116/27. This is a national-level procurement conducted through a single-stage, one-envelope bidding process. The tender is issued by MEPCO, a major power distribution utility operating in Punjab province. The procurement scope and estimated value are detailed in the bid data sheet and items specification sections of this standard bidding document. The goods are required for MEPCO's operational needs in the Multan region and across its service territory in Punjab.

Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria as outlined in the bid data sheet. The tender document requires submission of a bid securing declaration in lieu of bid security. Bidders are expected to comply with all technical specifications, quality standards, and contractual conditions detailed in the general and special conditions of contract. An integrity pact must be signed by participating bidders, and a performance guarantee will be required from the successful contractor upon award.

The complete tender documents are available from MEPCO's procurement office at MEPCO Complex, Wapda Colony, Khanewal Road, Multan City. Bids must be submitted in a single envelope as per instructions to bidders. The bid opening will follow the submission deadline. Interested parties should contact the Assistant Manager Procurement at the address provided for clarification or to obtain bid documents. Contact phone: +92-319-975-7793, Email: amproc&dist@mepco.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

MEPCO is procuring Deadend Clamp (Osprey) electrical goods—a commodity typically needed for distribution line termination and maintenance.

The single-stage bidding and absence of a formal bid security requirement (replaced by declaration) suggests moderate contract value. This appears to be a straightforward goods procurement with standard technical specifications. Bidders should note the integrity pact requirement and performance guarantee mandate. No pre-bid meeting or site visit appears mandated. Deadend clamps are recurring consumables in power distribution, suggesting potential for repeat orders if performance is satisfactory.

Who can bid: The notice does not state explicit eligibility criteria in the extracted content. Typically, bidders for MEPCO goods procurement must be registered with the relevant tax authority (FBR/NTN), hold valid business registration (SECP), and possess valid supplier/vendor registration with MEPCO or equivalent power utility experience. Bidders must sign the integrity pact and provide the required performance guarantee upon contract award.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Documents required Bid Securing Declaration · Contract Form (signed) · Integrity Pact · Performance Guarantee Form · Price Schedule · Eligibility and qualification documents as per BDS
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender