Open Tender Defence Products

Supply of CTGS SAA 5.56 x 45MM Ball Ammunition by Pakistan Navy

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 24 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: R2608360061
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category Defence Products
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 24 Sep 2026
Reference R2608360061

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy) invites sealed tenders for the supply of CTGS SAA 5.56 x 45MM ball ammunition. This is a defence procurement conducted through the Bahria Gate facility in the Federal territory. The tender is issued under the Pakistan Public Procurement Rules 2004 and Defence Purchase Procedure and Instructions (DPP&I-35 Revised 2024), governed by the Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP). The scope encompasses ammunition supply with specifications and compliance requirements detailed in the tender documents (Form DP-2). Bidders must submit sealed envelopes containing technical offers in duplicate, earnest money, and commercial offers, each in separate sealed envelopes as per the prescribed format. The tender invitation and general instructions (Form DP-1) outline all conditions governing the contract.

Eligibility requires that bidders be registered with DGDP or willing to register immediately upon award, demonstrating requisite technical and financial capability. Bidders must familiarise themselves with PPRA Rules 2004 and DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024) before participating. Earnest money deposit is mandatory, with separate bank challan requirements: Rs. 200 for DGDP-registered firms and Rs. 300 for all others, payable to CMA(DP). Tax filing proof, manufacturer authorization letters where applicable, and price lists are required supporting documents. Technical compliance must be demonstrated through detailed DP-1 and DP-2 forms marked against each clause with initials on every page.

Tender documents are submitted in triplicate sealed envelopes to the Directorate of Procurement (Navy), Through Bahria Gate, Naval Residential Complex, near SNIDS Centre. The invitation to tender opening is scheduled for 24 September 2026. Contact details for queries: General Queries 051-9262306, Bahria Gate 0331-5540649, Section 051-9262307, Email dpn@paknavy.gov.pk or adpn36@paknavy.gov.pk. Bidders are advised to read all tender conditions carefully and declare compliance with instructions through authorized firm signatures on the tender covering form.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Pakistan Navy is procuring 5.56 x 45MM ball ammunition under strict defence procurement rules.

Bidders must register or pre-register with DGDP and demonstrate manufacturing or supply chain credentials. The tender structure is highly formalized with duplicate technical submissions and separate sealed envelopes for technical, commercial, and earnest money components. This appears to be recurring operational ammunition supply for military use. Tight compliance requirements and DGDP registration mandate mean only established defence suppliers or those capable of rapid registration should pursue this.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with DGDP or willing to register immediately upon award, with security clearance required. NTN and tax filing proof are mandatory. Manufacturer authorization letters required where applicable. Only firms meeting technical and financial capability criteria set by DGDP may bid. Typical defence procurement requires SECP registration and audited financial statements.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 200 (DGDP registered) / Rs. 300 (others)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bank Challan (Rs. 200 or 300) · DP-1 Form with tick marks and initials · DP-2 Form with compliance remarks · Annex A of IT (duly filled) · Annex B & C of IT · DP-3 Form (signed) · Manufacturer Authorization letter · Manufacturer Price list
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender