Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
GEPCO Ltd, Gujranwala, invites electronic bids from registered and pre-qualified firms for the procurement of various electrical equipment and materials including LT spun hollow poles (31 ft, 36 ft, 45 ft), HT steel structures, conductors (wasp, ant, rabbit, osprey), insulators, PVC cables, GSL wire, earth rods, steel cross arms, D-fittings, platforms, fuses, stay rods, nuts and bolts, clamps, capacitors and termination kits. The procurement spans multiple lots with quantities ranging from small consumables to several thousand units, valued at approximately Rs 771,690 to Rs 8,604,750 per lot. The project is located in Gujranwala, Punjab, and represents routine capital equipment replenishment for the power distribution utility's ongoing operational requirements across multiple tender numbers issued under the FY 2026-27 procurement plan. This is a large-scale multi-lot tender requiring coordination across multiple supply categories.
Bidders must be registered or pre-qualified with NEPRA, DISCOS, NTDC or WAPDA as applicable, and must hold valid business registration with SECP or provincial authority. All bids must be accompanied by bid security in the form of a pay order, banker's cheque or bank guarantee amounting to the percentage specified in individual bid security sections of the bidding documents. Conditional bids, late submissions, bids without valid prototype test reports where applicable, or those lacking required bid guarantees will be rejected. Bidders are required to register on the ePADS v2.0 platform before the closing time of their respective tender submission deadline.
Bid documents containing detailed terms, conditions, specifications and technical requirements are available on the E-PAK Acquisition and Disposal System (ePADS) at https://vendors.epads.gov.pk/. Bidders are advised to regularly check the ePADS v2.0 website for any corrigendum, clarifications or amendments issued by the procuring agency. Queries may be submitted through the ePADS portal no later than seven working days before the respective bid opening date. Multiple bid closing dates are scheduled between 14 September 2026 and 25 September 2026, with opening times at 11:30 AM on the same dates. For further information, bidders may contact the office of the Manager (Materials Management) at GEPCO Ltd, 565-A Model Town, Gujranwala, during normal office hours, telephone 055-9200527, fax 055-9200528.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
GEPCO is procuring 47 separate line items of electrical equipment across multiple categories—poles, conductors, cables, hardware and accessories—with lot quantities ranging from 25 to 150,000 units an…
individual lot values up to Rs 8.6 million. Multiple staggered bid closing dates from 14 to 25 September 2026 indicate phased submission; bidders must track each tender number separately and register on ePADS in advance. Prototype testing is mandatory for applicable items, and all bids require bid security ranging from Rs 158,120 to Rs 2,632,850 depending on lot. This appears to be annual routine supply replenishment for a major DISCo rather than a one-off project.
Who can bid: Bidders must be pre-registered or pre-qualified with NEPRA, DISCOS, NTDC or WAPDA as specified for their category. Valid SECP or provincial business registration is required. Typically, electrical equipment suppliers must hold current business registration, valid NTN, and relevant trade tax clearance. Prototype certification is mandatory where specified in bidding documents.