Open Tender Marine

Cargo Hatch Cover Material and Heavy Duty Quick Acting Cleats for PNSC Vessel Chitral

🏛 Pakistan National Shipping Corporation
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 7 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: PRCD/CHITRAL/CARGO-CLEATS/2026/004
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan National Shipping Corporation
Location Sindh
Category Marine
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 7 Oct 2026
Reference PRCD/CHITRAL/CARGO-CLEATS/2026/004

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan National Shipping Corporation invites international competitive bids for the procurement of cargo hatch cover material and heavy duty quick acting cleats for the PNSC managed vessel Chitral. This procurement is conducted under the Cabinet-approved Independent Procurement Policy of Pakistan National Shipping Corporation, June 2026, clause 4.11, and relevant Rule 36(a) of PPRA 2004, following a single-stage one-envelope procedure. Funds have been reserved for this procurement during the financial year 2026-27, with the contract intended to be executed in Karachi, Sindh.

Eligibility is open to international bidders meeting the technical and financial qualifications specified in the bid data sheet. Bidders must submit a bid securing declaration as stipulated. The bidding documents are available free of cost from the PNSC office during business hours (09:30 AM to 04:30 PM PKT, Monday to Friday) or can be downloaded from the PNSC website www.pnsc.com.pk until 6 October 2026. All bidding documents must be duly filled in, signed and stamped.

Bids must be received only on the protected email address spares.tender@pnsc.com.pk latest by 11:30 AM PKT and 06:30 GMT on 7 October 2026, which will be opened on the same day at 11:30 AM PKT in Conference Room, Sixteen Floor, PNSC Building, in the presence of bidders who wish to attend. For queries, contact Muhammad Shoaib Idrees, Manager (S.S.B), Fifteen Floor SM Department, PNSC Building, M.T Khan Road, Karachi; phone 92-21-99203980 Ext 6050; email shoaib.idrees@pnsc.com.pk or spares@pnsc.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PNSC seeks marine spare parts—hatch cover material and cleats—for a specific vessel.

The procurement follows formal international competitive bidding rules with a single-stage envelope. Closing is 7 October 2026. Bidders face a tight submission window and must submit via email with formal documentation. This is a straightforward goods procurement with clear technical specifications expected; international firms experienced in marine engineering components are the likely target market.

Who can bid: Open to international bidders. Typically, bidders must be registered with relevant commercial authorities in their home country (equivalent to SECP/NTN in Pakistan), possess technical and financial capacity to supply marine-grade materials, and provide a bid securing declaration. The notice specifies international competitive bidding eligibility under PPRA 2004 Rule 36(a); specific country/category restrictions are detailed in Section IV (Eligible Countries) of the bidding documents.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Form of Bid (Form 1) · Price Schedules for Goods and Related Services Offered from Abroad (Form 2) · Form of Qualification Information (Form 6) · Bid Securing Declaration (Form 9) · Duly filled-in, signed and stamped bidding documents
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender